Dates Confirmed for 2020 CHAN Qualifiers

Thierry Manzi who was part of the 2018 CHAN in Morocco will be pivotal for Rwanda as they seek to qualify for the next edition of 2020 CHAN finals which will be held in Ethiopia.

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has confirmed dates for the first and second round of the qualifiers of the 2020 Total African Nations Championship (CHAN), whose final tournament will be staged in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Rwanda who was drawn against Somalia in the Central-East Zone qualifiers will play first leg of the first round on July 26-28, 2019 in Mogadishu while the return leg will be played in Kigali on August 2-4, 2019.

Should Amavubi Stars eliminate Somalia on aggregate, Mashami’s charges will progress to the next face of the qualifiers where an arguably trickier assignment against either South Sudan or Uganda lies in wait.

The first leg of the second round will then be played in Kigali or Somalia on September 20-22 depending on which teams progresses to the second round then the return leg will be staged in either Kampala or Juba on October 18-20.

The eventual winner in the second round will represent Central-East Zone team at the sixth edition of the Chan tournament set for Ethiopia.

Amavubi Stars will be looking to looking to qualify for this tournament for the fourth time having participated in the 2011 edition held in Sudan, 2016 edition hosted in Kigali and 2018 edition hosted in Morocco.

Forty-seven (47) teams are engaged in the battle for 15 places to join host Ethiopia for the final tournament of the sixth edition of the tournament designed exclusively for footballers playing in their domestic leagues.

The Africa Nations Championship is a biennial football tournament which is a strict reserve for players featuring in their respective home leagues.

CAF Total African Nations Championship Qualifiers, Ethiopia 2020

Central Eastern Zone Qualifiers

First Round

Match1: Tanzania vs Sudan (July 26-27-28, 2019)

Match 2: Sudan vs Tanzania (August 02-03-04, 2019)

Match 3: Kenya vs Burundi (July 26-27-28, 2019)

Match 4: Burundi vs Kenya (August 02-03-04, 2019)

Match 5: South Sudan vs Uganda (July 26-27-28, 2019)

Match 6: Uganda vs South Sudan (August 02-03-04, 2019)

Match 7: Somalia vs Rwanda (July 26-27-28, 2019)

Match 8: Rwanda vs Somalia (August 02-03-04, 2019)

Second Round

Match 9: Winner Kenya/Burundi vs Winner Tanzania/Sudan (September 20-22, 2019)

Match 10: Winner Tanzania/Sudan vs /Winner Kenya/Burundi October 18-20, 2019)

Match 11: Winner Somalia/Rwanda vs Winner S. Sudan/Uganda (Sept. 20-22, 2019)

Match 12: Winner S. Sudan/Uganda vs Winner Somalia/Rwanda (October 18-20, 2019)




Leave a Comment