African Continental Road Champs: Rwanda Bags Three Medals In TTT

Team Rwanda riders celebrate their medals won in the Men’s Elite & U23 category on the opening day of the Africa Road Continental championship underway in Ethiopia

Rwanda finished on the podium thrice as they won silver medal in the men’s elites and two bronze medals in the men’s junior and men’s U23’s team time-trial event held at the African Continental Road Championships which begun on Friday in Bahir Dar, Ethiopia.

In the (Men Elite & U-23), Team Rwanda composed of Ndayisenga Valens, Uwizeye Jean Claude, Mugisha Moise, Manizabayo Eric and Nsengimana Jean Bosco finished second to secure a silver medal after riding 50km from Sebat Amit to Gubirit.

The second medal came in from the junior team which is composed of Habimana Jean Eric, Gahemba Uhoraningonga Barnabe, Muhoza Eric and Uhiriwe Byiza Renus as they won a bronze medal following a third-place finish after clocking 42:57.16, coming behind the Ethiopia who won this section while Eritrea finished in second spot.

The third medal of the came from the Elite Men’s Team Time trial where Rwanda settled for a silver medal as Eritrea won gold while hosts Ethiopia won bronze.

The Rwanda U23 team riders celebrating the silver medal won in the Team Time Trial event on Friday in Ethiopia

In the elite women category, Team Rwanda which was represented by Tuyishimire Jacqueline, Mukundente Genevieve, Ingabire Beata and Izerimana Olive didn’t manage to finish inside the podium spots. Ethiopia, Eritrea and South Africa won the category.

Action continues on Saturday with mixed relay elite and U-23 before Rwanda returns back in action on Sunday in Individual time trial in the junior women, junior men, elite & U23 women and elite & U23 men respectively.

On Monday, Rwanda will compete in the women and women road races before the 14th African Continental Road Championship winds up on Tuesday with road races for the elite & U23 men and women categories.

 African Continental Championships

Men’s Junior (TTT)

Sebat Amit-Gubirit (30k)

1. Ethiopia 41:23.59

2. Eritrea 41:36.30

3. Rwanda 42:57.16

 Women’s Elite (TTT)

Sebat Amit-Gubirit (30k)

1. Ethiopia 44:46

2. Eritrea +0:58

3. South Africa +3:12

 Elite men TTT podium:

Eritrea

Rwanda

Ethiopia




Leave a Comment