APR, Rayon Given Fair Opponents in Last 32-draw

Reigning champions APR Fc start their Peace Cup title defence on February 6 against second division side Giticyinyoni Sc at Stade de Kigali. Courtesy Photo

Traditional rivals APR Fc and Rayon Sports are among the top flight clubs that were given second division league club minnows in the round of 32 of the 2018 Peace Cup competition which gets underway on February 6.

The development comes after Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) held the drawing of lots for the round of 32 on Saturday night.

Reigning champions APR Fc face Giticyinyoni in the first leg on February 6 at Stade de Kigali while Rayon Sports will face Aspor Fc the following day at the same venue.

Other fixtures lined up on February 6, Rwamagana City face Amagaju Fc in Rwamagana, AS Kigali will be up against Gasabo United at Ferwafa turf, Unity Fc will host Bugesera Fc in Ndera, Kirehe and Police ar the only top flight league clubs who have been drawn to face each other with the first leg due in Kirehe, Heroes will host Musanze at Kicukiro stadium while SC Kiyovu take on Esperance Fc at Mumena.

On February 7, Sorwathe Fc will host Espoir Fc in Kinihira, Intare Fc will host Marines Fc at Ferwafa turf; Gicumbi Fc will battle Pepiniere Fc in Ruyenzi, Vision Fc will host AS Muhanga at Mumena stadium, Etincelles Fc will also be away to Etoile de l’est in Ngoma, Miroplast Fc is also another top flight club to face fellow counterparts Sunrise Fc at Stade Mironko while United Stars will take on La Jeunesse in Kabagali.

The return leg of the of the last 32 draw will be staged in the weekend of February 21-22.

The last 32 draw winners will proceed to the round of 16 (1/8) scheduled to be playd on March 14-15while the return leg will be played in the following weekend of March 17-18 where eight club winners will progress to the quarterfinals will be staged from May 22-23 and the return leg due on June 12-13.

The last four will meet in the semi-finals between June 26-27 with the return legs due on June 30 and July 1 before the final and third place is played on July 4.

This winner for this year’s edition will represent Rwanda at next year’s CAF Confederations Cup.

APR Fc who won last year’s edition is due to represent Rwanda at this year’s CAF Confederatiosn Cup. They open their bid against Anse Reunion of Seychelles on February 10 in the first leg to be staged at Amahoro Stadium in Kigali.

Round of 32 Fixtures

First Leg, February 6

Giticyinyoni vs APR Fc (Stade de Kigali, 15:30)

Rwamagana City Fc vs Amagaju Fc (Rwamagana, 15:30)

Gasabo United vs AS Kigali (Ferwafa, 15:30)

Unity Fc vs Bugesera Fc (Ndera, 15:30)

Kirehe Fc vs Police Fc (Kirehe, 15:30)

Heroes Fc vs Musanze Fc (Kicukiro, 15:30)

Esperance fc vs SC Kiyovu (Mumena, 15:30)

February 7

Sorwathe Fc vs Espoir Fc (Kinihira, 15:30)

Aspor Fc vs Rayon Sports Fc (Stade de Kigali, 15:30)

Intare Fc vs Marines Fc (Ferwafa, 15:30)

Pepiniere Fc vs Gicumbi Fc (Ruyenzi, 15:30)

Hope Fc vs Mukura VS (Rutsiro, 15:30)

Vision Fc vs AS Muhanga Mumena, 15:30)

Etoile de l’est Fc vs Etincelles Fc (Ngoma, 15:30)

Miroplast Fc vs Sunrise Fc (Sade Mironko, 15:30)

United Stars vs La Jeunesse (Kabagali, 15:30)




Leave a Comment