Areruya on Verge of Winning Historical 2018 Tropicale Amissa Bongo

Rwandan rider Areruya Joseph staged another impressive performance as he finished third in stage six to retain the yellow jersey of the La Tropicale Amissa Bongo on Saturday in Gabon.

Tour du Rwanda champion Areruya Joseph staged another brilliant performance as he finished third in Saturday’s stage six of the La Tropicale Amissa Bongo to retain the yellow jersey ahead of Sunday’s final day of the week-long race.

Areruya clocked 02h32’52 over 107km distance from Bitam to Oyem. He finished behind the stage winner Italian Nocentini Rinaldo (Sporting/Tavira) who used 02h32’48 and second-placed Eritrean Selemun Zemenfes who clocked 02h32’48.

Saturday’s third-place finish enabled Areruya to retain the yellow jersey for a third consecutive time in a total timing of 20h44’58, coming 18 seconds ahead of second-placed Germany Holler Nikodemus who rides for Bike Aid while French-born Gaudin Damien is third, 38 seconds behind the Rwandan cyclist.

Should Areruya maintain an excellent finish on Sunday when La Tropicale Amissa Bongo comes to a climax as riders will be heading to Libreville from Bikele over a 140km distance, then the Rwandan should be assured of a deserved victory of the 2018 edition of the La Tropicale Amissa Bongo, hence writing another historical cycling record for him and Rwanda in general.

After the La Tropicale Amissa Bongo, which is the first race on the UCI Africa Tour calendar, focus will shift to the UCI African Continental Road Championship slated for February 13-18 in Rwanda. It will be the second time for Rwanda to host it in eight years after 2010.

Stage 6 Results (Top 10)

  • Nocentini Rinaldo (Sporting/Tavira)02h32’48
  • Selemun Zemenfes (Eritrea)02h32’48
  • Areruya Joseph (Rwanda)02h32’52
  • Pacioni Luca (Wilier Triestina-Selle) 02j32’53
  • Jones Brenton (Delko-Marseille Proven)02h32’53
  • Reguigui Youcef Sovac (Natura4ever)02h32’53
  • Adrien Petit (Direct Energie)02h32’53
  • Holler Nikodemus (Bike Aid)02h32’55
  • Mulubrhan Henok (Eritrea)02h32’55
  • Hailu Hailemelekot (Ethiopia)02h32’55

General Classification (Top 10)

  • Areruya Joseph (Rwanda)20h44’58
  • Holler Nikodemus (Bike Aid)20h45’16
  • Gaudin Damien (Direct Energie)20h45’36
  • Koshevoy Ilia (Wilier Triestina)20h46’49
  • Nocentini Rinaldo (Sporting Clube de Portugal/Tavira)20h52’25
  • Jones Brenton (Delko Marseille Provence KTM)20h52’31
  • Reguigui Youcef  Sovac (Natura4Ever)20h52’45
  • Petit Adrien (Direct Energie)20h52’49
  • Mraouni Salaheddine (Morocco)20h52’53
  • Selemun Zememfes (Eritrea)20h52’54



Comment

  1. Good thx to Joseph Aleluah,and its alovely.
    Its a respect to our country may God help him always and keep it up. A real Rwandan doesn’t relax!

  2. We people of Rwanda should not forget to thank the ministry of sports and its leader Jurien Uwacu for the great efforts & surport they have used to uplift players to all those stardads,but remember we need to be on top of the whole world. We shld not therefore relax.
    God fast to success.
    Blessings to Rwanda and its people.

Leave a Comment