Rwanda face Libya, Kenya in CECAFA Challenge Cup

Amavubi will be eager to stage good performances at the CECAFA Challenge Cup in Kenya

Rwanda has been drawn in a tough group which is comprised of hosts Kenya and Northern African giants Libya in the forthcoming Cecafa Senior Challenge Cup to be staged from December 3 to 17, 2017.

In the drawing ceremony held on Thursday in Nairobi, Rwanda was drawn against hosts Kenya whom they face in the opening match of the tournament on December 3, guest side Libya, Tanzania and Zanzibar.

Defending champions, Uganda pulled a relatively easy group B alongside Burundi, South Sudan, Ethiopia and Zimbabwe.

The games are set to kick off on December 3 to 17 in three different venues across the country; Kisumu (Moi Stadium), Kakamega (Bukungu) and Nakuru (Afraha) with Nairobi (Kasarani) and Machakos (Kenyatta Stadium) counties acting as stand-by venues.

Sudan withdrew from taking part in the tournament following Eritrea and Djibouti as other regional nations that are not taking part in this year’s edition.

Rwanda will use the regional tournament as preparation for next year’s Africa Nations Championship (CHAN 2018) which will be held in Morocco.

The Amavubi team will start preparations for the regional tournament on December 26 after the climax of the Azam Rwanda Premier league match day six and seven fixtures.

In 2015, Rwanda finished second after losing 0-1 to champions Uganda in the tournament which was last held in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

Full draws:

Group A: Kenya, Libya, Rwanda, Tanzania, Zanzibar.

Group B: Uganda, Zimbabwe, Burundi, Ethiopia, South Sudan.

2017 Cecafa Challenge Cup Fixtures

December 3, 2017

Group A

Libya vs Tanzania

Kenya vs Rwanda

December 4, 2017

Group B

Burundi vs Ethiopia

Uganda vs Zimbabwe

December 5, 2017

Group A

Zanzibar vs Rwanda

Kenya vs Libya

December 6, 2017

Group B

South Sudan vs Zimbabwe

Uganda vs Burundi

December 7, 2017

Tanzania vs Zanzibar

Rwanda vs Libya

December 8, 2017

Group B

South Sudan vs Ethiopia

Zimbabwe vs Burundi

December 9, 2017

Group A

Rwanda vs Tanzania

Kenya vs Zanzibar

December 10, 2017

Group B

South Sudan vs Burundi

Ethiopia vs Uganda

December 11, 2017

Group A

Libya vs Zanzibar

Kenya vs Tanzania

December 12, 2017

Group B

Uganda vs South Sudan

Zimbabwe vs Ethiopia

December 13, 2017

Rest Day

December 14, 2017

1st Semi final (Winner A vs Runners-up B)

December 15, 2017

2nd Semi final (Winner B vs Runners-up A)

December 16, 2017

Rest Day

December 17, 2017

Third-place & Final

 

 

 




Leave a Comment